NIC-10 All-Stars split Rising Stars

ROCKFORD – The Area All-Stars rallied from a 13-point deficit to pull off a rare 113-107 win over the NIC-10 boys in the 22nd annual Rising Stars Classic at Rock Valley College.

RPS 205’s stars acquitted themselves quite well. Sha’Den Clanton hit 8-of-12 shots to lead the NIC-10 in scoring (18) and assists (7). Andres Thompson of East scored 11 points and led the team in rebounds with 10. East’s Chris Burnell had his usual all-around game with 17 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists. Tyshawn Whitt of Auburn added 6 rebounds.

Unfortunately, Rochelle’s 6-8 Johnny Beck was a little too good. Beck had 21 points, 10 rebounds and two blocks.

It was just the fourth win in 22 games for the area all-stars.

On the girls side, Hononegah’s Jordan King capped her incredible career with 29 points in 21 minutes as the NIC-10 All-Stars won 87-68. King set the all-time NIC-10 scoring record, boys and girls, this year.

Auburn’s Nya Taylor and Nea Neal combined for eight points and East’s Halee Bergstrom had a solid game with eight points on 3-of-4 shooting from the floor.

The NIC-10 leads the all-time series now 13-9.

NIC-10 Girls 87, Area Girls 68
Area All-Stars Total FG 3-pt FG FT-FTA Pts. Reb. Ast. TO BLK STL F Min.
Alyse Southard 5-6 4-5 0-0 14 4 2 3 0 1 1 14:58
Alyssa Guse 1-6 1-6 1-1 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 14:06
Alyssa Thompson 4-5 2-2 0-0 10 4 1 4 1 0 0 15:33
Avery Williams 1-4 0-1 0-4 2 3 1 1 0 1 3 13:31
Abby Lundquist 5-9 3-6 2-2 15 0 7 3 0 1 2 13:51
MacKenzie Olson 3-7 1-2 0-0 7 6 1 2 0 0 3 15:35
Molly Buck 0-4 0-2 2-2 2 4 2 3 0 1 1 14:27
Jaynee Prestegaard 4-5 0-0 1-2 9 3 2 2 2 1 0 13:56
Miranda Hewitt 0-6 0-3 0-0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 13:05
Ralee Corkran 1-2 0-0 1-2 3 3 1 1 1 1 0 11:29
Anna McMillan 1-3 0-1 0-0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:05
Noelle Jones 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 8:24
Team Reb.-TO         4   0        
Totals 25-57 11-28 7-16 68 37 18 21 4 8 7 160
 
NIC-10 All-Stars Total FG 3-pt FG FT-FTA Pts. Reb. Ast. TO BLK STL F Min.
Frankie Schiro 3-4 0-0 0-0 6 3 4 1 0 1 0 20:00
Halee Bergstrom 3-4 2-3 0-0 8 2 0 1 0 1 2 15:43
Nya Taylor 2-6 0-2 0-0 4 1 3 2 0 1 3 14:05
Hannah Malcomson 6-12 4-8 0-0 16 4 2 0 0 0 1 19:27
Riley Kleckler 2-3 0-0 0-0 4 2 1 1 0 4 1 15:48
Jordan King 12-24 1-6 4-6 29 6 4 1 0 4 1 21:57
Brianna Lake 6-10 2-3 0-0 14 6 1 1 0 1 2 19:54
Nia Neal 1-6 0-4 2-2 4 3 0 2 0 2 0 18:41
Rylee Abraham 1-2 0-0 0-0 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 14:25
Team Reb.-TO         5   0        
Totals 36-71 9-26 6-8 87 34 16 10 0 14 10 160
 
Score by quarter 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final   Game Notes Area NIC-10
Area All-Stars 13 21 13 21 68   Points off TO 15 28
NIC-10 All-Stars 27 18 20 22 87   Largest lead   22

Area Boys 113, NIC-10 Boys 107
Area All-Stars Total FG 3-pt FG FT-FTA Pts. Reb. Ast. TO BLK STL F Min.
Matt Mandzen 6-8 0-1 1-1 13 4 7 1 0 1 1 20:17
Parker Magee 2-4 1-2 0-0 5 2 3 0 0 2 2 19:43
Dylan Leaf 2-9 1-6 0-0 5 3 5 0 0 2 0 22:34
Tanner Klein 3-5 2-2 0-0 8 1 3 2 0 0 0 19:43
Anthony Eddy 5-10 1-5 0-0 11 3 3 3 0 2 0 21:57
Johnny Beck 8-16 2-4 3-3 21 10 1 2 2 0 2 25:55
Braedon Fyock 4-10 2-5 1-2 11 6 3 0 0 0 1 20:17
Cade Nailor 8-10 0-2 0-0 16 6 1 2 0 0 1 20:17
T.C. Williams 4-11 0-4 3-4 11 1 4 1 0 2 0 17:18
Connor Harn 5-7 0-0 2-4 12 7 1 0 0 1 5 11:58
Team Reb.-TO         4   0        
Totals 47-90 9-31 10-14 113 47 31 11 2 10 12 160
 
NIC-10 All-Stars Total FG 3-pt FG FT-FTA Pts. Reb. Ast. TO BLK STL F Min.
Kijuan Burns 5-8 3-6 0-0 13 4 1 0 0 1 0 21:22
Chris Burnell 7-20 0-3 3-4 17 6 6 3 0 2 1 25:17
Andres Thompson 5-11 1-2 0-0 11 10 1 2 0 3 1 25:37
David Williams 4-10 2-5 0-1 10 1 0 2 0 0 1 24:22
Tyshawn Whitt 3-6 0-3 0-0 6 7 0 2 0 0 1 19:21
Sha’Den Clanton 8-12 1-3 1-4 18 5 7 3 0 1 5 23:58
Treye Tucker 5-12 5-11 0-0 15 5 5 2 0 0 2 23:04
Nicholas Pierson 5-9 3-5 0-2 13 4 0 1 0 1 1 19:22
Samuel Stewart 1-1 0-0 2-6 4 2 0 1 0 1 0 17:37
Team Reb.-TO         5   1        
Totals 43-89 15-38 6-17 107 49 20 17 0 9 12 160
 
Score by Halves 1st 2nd Final       Game Notes Area NIC-10
Area All-Stars 45 68 113       Points off TO 19 10
NIC-10 All-Stars 53 54 107       Largest lead   13
  • Rising Stars All-Time Results
  • 1996: Class AA 94, Class A 78
  • 1997: Class A 89, Class AA 87
  • 1998: Class AA 101, Class A 86
  • 1999: No game held
  • 2000: Class AA 119, Class A 118 – Shelton Little (Jefferson) MVP
  • 2001: Class AA 109, Class A 98 – Corey Smith (East) MVP
  • 2002: Class AA 106, Class A 101 – Pat Mullarkey (Freeport) MVP
  • 2003: Class AA 129, Class A 82 – Jared Eischeid (Hononegah) MVP
  • 2004: Class AA 132, Class A 126 – L.C. Robinson (Jefferson) MVP
  • 2005: Class AA 115, Class A 109 – Eric Palm (Harlem) MVP
  • 2006: Class AA 117, Class A 102 – Reid Barringer (Sycamore) MVP
  • 2007: Class AA 120, Class A 114 – Tori Boyd (Boylan) MVP
  • 2008 – Class 3/4A 110, Class 1/2A 105 – Stephon Valentine (Boylan) MVP
  • 2009 – NIC-10 123, Area 106 – Darnell VanVleet (Auburn) MVP
  • 2010 – Area 111, NIC-10 108 – Katonka Friar (South Beloit) MVP
  • 2011 – NIC-10 121, Area 116 – Sam Ford (Oregon) MVP
  • 2012 – NIC-10 109, Area 106 – Fred VanVleet (Auburn) MVP
  • 2013 – Area 109, NIC-10 91 – Caleb Mowry (Oregon) MVP
  • 2014 – Area 124, NIC-10 105 – Maurice Jackson (Belvidere) MVP
  • 2015 – NIC-10 109, Area 100 – Nylek Cobb (Auburn) MVP
  • 2016 – Area 101, NIC-10 93 – Isaiah Roby (Dixon) MVP
  • 2017 – NIC-10 121, Area 100 – Allen White III (Harlem) MVP
  • 2018 – NIC-10 125, Area 114 – Yahmir Muhammad (Auburn) MVP
  • 2019 – Area 113, NIC-10 107 – Johnny Beck (Rochelle) MVP
  • Girls Rising Stars Classic Results
  • 1996 – Class AA 66, Class A 57
  • 1997 – Class AA 81, Class A 49
  • 1998 – Class A 61, Class AA 55
  • 1999 – No game
  • 2000 – Class A 105, Class AA 85 – Lauren Bull (Lutheran) MVP
  • 2001 – Class AA 104, Class A 101 – Kristy Pence (Rochelle) MVP
  • 2002 – Class AA 80, Class A 60 – Lauren Martin (Johnsburg) MVP
  • 2003 – Class AA 86, Class A 82 – Darcee Schmidt (Harlem) MVP
  • 2004 – Class A 83, Class AA 80 – Sarah Duitsman (Winnebago) MVP
  • 2005 – Class AA 117, Class A 80 – Lexi Algrim (Hononegah) MVP
  • 2006 – Class A 81, Class AA 72 – Krissy Mordini (Aquin) MVP
  • 2007 – Class AA 103, Class A 71 – Courtney Weibel (Hononegah) MVP
  • 2008 – Class 3/4A 91, Class 1/2A 79 – Virginia Trotter (Jefferson) MVP
  • 2009 – Area 82, NIC-10 68 – Val McKnight (Stillman Valley) MVP
  • 2010 – Area 85, NIC-10 71 – Brooke Wheelwright (River Ridge) MVP
  • 2011 – NIC-10 124, Area 95 – Brea Edwards (Hononegah) MVP
  • 2012 – Area 78, NIC-10 75 – Jessica Gerig (Stillman Valley) MVP
  • 2013 – Area 82, NIC-10 80 – Sophie Brunner (Aquin) MVP
  • 2014 – Area 92, NIC-10 86 – Jensen Blassage (Boylan) MVP
  • 2015 – NIC-10 78, Area 72 – Kayla Stewart (Boylan) MVP
  • 2016 – NIC-10 78, Area 59 – McKaela Schmelzer (Harlem) MVP
  • 2017 – Area 72, NIC-10 64 – Ashlei Lopez (Lutheran) MVP
  • 2018 – NIC-10 75, Area 52 – Anaiah Moore (Harlem) MVP
  • 2019 – NIC-10 87, Area 68 – Jordan King (Hononegah) MVP
  • Middle School boys results
  • 2019 – Rockford 49, Area 43
  • Middle School girls results
  • Rockford 29, Area 25


Posted on 03.31.19