Last list for 2021 – all the RPS spring all-conference athletes

ROCKFORD – Five Rockford Public Schools athletes were named MVPs in spring sports, a strong showing to end a very strange year for athletes around the country.

Chris Park and doubles teammates Drew Lican and Sharan Kamaraj were the MVPs in boys tennis for the conference champion Auburn Knights. Super sophomore Michelle Gasmund was girls track MVP for Guilford and junior Marquez Gray was boys track MVP for East.

Here’s the entire rundown of the spring sports all-conference performers for Rockford School District.

BASEBALL – First Team
Grall Lucas Guilford Senior Pitcher
Julian Sturtevant Guilford Junior Outfield
BASEBALL – Special Mention
Dennis Carson Guilford Junior Pitcher – Outfield
SOFTBALL – First Team
Viel Maya Auburn Junior Shortstop
SOFTBALL- Special Mention
Maddie Conklin Auburn Junior Outfield
BOYS VOLLEYBALL – First Team
Josh Albers Guilford Senior Setter
Kyle Barrone Jefferson Senior Outside Hitter
Arturo Castillo Auburn Senor Outside Hitter
Nick Magdadaro Auburn Senior Libero
Jordan Smith Guilford Senior Outside Hitter
BOYS VOLLEYBALL – Special Mention
Jayden Chanthayod Jefferson Sophomore Libero
Arasio Martinez Guilford Senior Middle Blocker
Liam Miller East Senior Middle Blocker
Branden Moore East Senior Setter
Cris Varela Auburn Senior Setter
GIRLS SOCCER – First Team
Isabella Garrelts East Junior Midfielder
Taylor Gallaher Guilford Junior Goalkeeper
Julia Theien Guilford Senior Defender
GIRLS SOCCER – Special Mention
Marly Adam Auburn Senior Midfielder
Jasmin Pinedo East Junior Defender
Tessa Suddeth Guilford Sophomore Midfielder
Samantha Resendiz Jefferson Senior Defender
BOYS TENNIS – First Team
Chris Park Auburn Senior  
Drew Lican Auburn Junior  
Sharan Kamaraj Auburn Sophomore  
Joe Gesmer Guilford Senior  
Jeff Snedegar Guilford Senior  
Drew Stadelman Guilford Senior  
BOYS TENNIS – Special Mention
Isaac Bernstein Auburn Senior  
Dhruv Ramaswami Auburn Junior  
WRESTLING – First Team
Peter Young East Sophomore 113 Pounds
Sam Young East Junior 138 Pounds
Jack Seacrist East Sophomore 152 Pounds
Zander Guttridge East Senior 220 Pounds
Joey Pineda East Junior 285 Pounds
D’Marion Love Auburn Sophomore 285 Pounds
WRESTLING – Special Mention
Rashad Hoel Guilford Sophomore 113 Pounds
BOYS TRACK & FIELD – First Team
Isaiah Jackson Guilford Senior 100 Meters
Marquez Gray East Junior 200 Meters
Makarious Luster East Senior 400 Meters
Joe Gibbons Guilford Senior 800 Meters
Sebastian Colon Guilford Sophomore High Jump
A’Tiq Muhammad Guilford Senior Long Jump
Hunter Scanlon East Senior Shot Put
Owen Dahlberg Guilford Junior 4×800 Relay
Brandon Lawson Guilford Freshman 4×800 Relay
Miles Lang East Junior 4×800 Relay
BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Special Mention
Jackson Durso Guilford Junior  
Peter Maculan Auburn Senior  
Juan DelReal Guilford Sophomore  
Leo Beuno East Junior  
CJ Berry East Senior  
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – First Team
Jolena Sites Guilford Sophomore 200 Meters
Michelle Gasmund Guilford Sophomore 1600 Meters
Lillian Jarrett Guilford Freshman Triple Jump
Anastasia Bruce Guilford Junior 4×200 Relay
A’Yana Gray Guilford Junior 4×200 Relay
Carreanna Curtis Guilford Senior 4×100 Relay
Riyyah Chatman Guilford Senior 4×100 Relay
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Special Mention
Exaternia Dmitrieva Auburn Freshman Distance
Isabelle Roethle Auburn Senior Distance
Kalli Thompson Guilford Senior Sprints
Ella Hill Guilford Sophomore Sprints
Aunalese Gadomski Guilford Junior Field
Audrey Ryan Guilford Junior Field

Posted on 06.29.21