Ellis, Brookview win REBA titles

Brookview’s undefeated REBA champions

ROCKFORD – Ellis and Brookview claimed the top prizes of the REBA basketball tournaments, which wrapped up Monday at Auburn High School.

Ellis was perhaps the most dominant team in all of REBA this year. The Eagles rolled through the regular season 12-0, winning by an average score of 40-14.

In the REBA tournament, Ellis dispatched Gregory Coed, 35-12, and Froberg, 41-7, before being tested by Cherry Valley’s 5th grade team before winning, 42-35.

The Eagles then topped Welsh, 35-23, in the title game. Welsh’s only two losses this season were to Ellis.

Brookview was almost as dominant on the girls side, going 12-0 in the regular season. In the playoffs, Brookview knocked off Marshall’s 4th-grade team, 36-0, Whitehead, 28-12, and Cherry Valley II, 18-12.

In the championship game, though, Brookview had to go to overtime to beat Spring Creek, 13-12.

REBA had 45 teams take part this year.

REBA Final Standings
Boys/Coed Division 1
School W L PF PA
West View 8 1 284 112
Conklin 8 2 261 157
Spring Creek II 6 3 221 180
Brookview 5th 6 4 263 168
Bloom 6 4 181 211
Gregory 5 5 193 216
Hillman 5 5 166 219
Rolling Green 3 6 140 163
Cherry Valley 4th 2 7 119 183
Johnson 4th 2 7 139 198
Nelson 2 7 124 244
Marshall 4th I 2 7 93 157
Galapagos 2 7 81 156
Washington 1 9 102 241
Boys Division II
School W L PF PA
Ellis 12 0 481 173
Welsh 11 1 367 210
Cherry Valley 5th 10 3 387 214
Carlson 8 3 242 158
Jackson Charter 7 4 277 200
Whitehead 8 5 258 174
Johnson 5th 6 4 195 161
Riverdahl Coed 6 4 201 191
Froberg Coed 6 5 192 222
Marshall 4th II 3 6 133 193
Haskell 3 6 106 166
Marshall 5th 1 8 111 272
Brookview 0 9 75 272
Spring Creek I 0 9 74 248
Girls Division 1
School W L PF PA
Bloom 8 2 143 115
Ellis 7 2 184 84
West View 4 4 92 72
Cherry Valley I 3 5 46 122
Marshall 5th 6 6 197 140
Washington 2 7 63 110
Johnson Girls I 2 7 56 149
Brookview 4th 0 9 63 163
Girls Division II
School W L PF PA
Brookview 5th 12 0 291 112
Spring Creek 11 1 215 195
Cherry Valley II 8 3 226 141
Johnson Girls II 4 4 118 107
Whitehead 4 5 127 131
Welsh 4 6 122 160
Haskell 3 6 100 104
Carlson 3 6 59 93
Marshall 4th 0 8 19 203

Playoffs
Boys/Coed Division I
Feb. 25
Whitehead 23, Nelson 14
Riverdahl 28, Cherry Valley 4th 18
Carlson 26, Brookview 4th 5
Hillman 21, Johnson 4th 19
Jackson Charter 19, Marshall 4th I 6
Washington 31, Spring Creek II 28
March 6
Whitehead 21, West View 20
Carlson 32, Riverdahl Coed 24
Welsh 40, Hillman 16
Jackson Charter 27, Washington 19
March 11
Whitehead 16, Carlson 11
Welsh 35, Jackson Charter 29
March 13
Welsh 29, Whitehead 17

Playoffs
Boys/Coed Division II
Feb. 25
Gregory Coed 28, Haskell 9
Froberg Coed 27, Rolling Green Coed 24
Brookview 5th 28, Galapagos 11
Johnson 5th 20, Marshall 4th II 12
Bloom 26, Marshall 5th 18
Cherry Valley 5th 32, Spring Creek I 6
March 6
Ellis 35, Gregory Coed 12
Froberg Coed 19, Brookview 5th 18
Conklin Coed 16, Johnson 5th 14
Cherry Valley 32, Bloom 15
March 11
Ellis 41, Froberg 7
Cherry Valley 5th 35, Conklin Coed 20
March 13
Ellis 42, Cherry Valley 5th 35

March 18
Overall championship game
Ellis 33, Welsh 23
Third-place game
Cherry Valley 5th 23, Whitehead 7

Playoffs
Girls Division I
Feb. 25
Carlson 6, Brookview 4th 4
Feb. 27
Bloom 11, Carlson 5
Marshall 5th 12, Johnson Girls II 4
Welsh 10, West View 6
Spring Creek 19, Johnson Girls 1 5
Marshall 5th 20, Cherry Valley II 14
March 11
Marshall 5th 19, Bloom 13
Spring Creek 22, Welsh 13
March 13
Spring Creek 12, Marshall 5th 6

Girls Division II
Feb. 27

Brookview 5th 36, Marshall 4th 0
Whitehead 21, Cherry Valley I 6
Cherry Valley II 16, Washington 6
Ellis 25, Haskell 8
March 11
Brookview 5th 28, Whitehead 12
Cherry Valley II 17, Ellis 16
March 13
Brookview 5th 18, Cherry Valley II 12

March 18
Girls championship game
Brookview 5th 13, Spring Creek 12
Third-place game
Marshall 5th 20, Cherry Valley II 14


Posted on 03.20.19