Big fall for RPS athletes: Complete list of RPS All-NIC-10 picks

Every year brings in a new slate of stars. The fall of 2021 is no different. The following is a complete list of Rockford Public Schools athletes who were named to an all-NIC-10 team.

Football
Jaymere Williams, wide receiver, freshman, East
Javies Catlin, running back, sophomore, East
Evan England, offensive line, senior, East
Randy Johnson, wide receiver, sophomore, Jefferson
Tyres Cunningham-Smart, defensive end, senior East
Daquavion Oakes, defensive back, senior, Auburn

First Team Boys Cross Country
Juan Del Real, junior, Guilford (MVP)
Brandon Lawson, sophomore, Guilford
Bachta Landon, freshman, Guilford
Special Mention Boys Cross Country
Jackson Durso, senior, Guilford
Nathan Sevey, junior, Guilford
Jordan Woloszyn, junior, Auburn

First Team Girls Cross Country
Michelle Gasmund, junior, Guilford
Special Mention Girls Cross Country
Madison Harmsen, sophomore, Guilford
Christina Nikas, senior, Auburn

First Team Boys Golf
Ben Bathje, senior, East
Andrew Carey, junior, Guilford
Alex Ferry, senior, Auburn
Special Mention Boys Golf
Eli Parker, senior, East
Jake Shiels, junior, Guilford
Vincent Vereb, junior, Jefferson

First Team Girls Golf
Leah Hunter, freshman, Rockford Co-Op
Kayla Sayyaliah, junior, Rockford Co-Op
Special Mention Girls Golf
Isabella Rosado, sophomore, Rockford Co-Op

First Team Boys Soccer
Waleed Shaibi, forward, junior, Auburn
Julio Davila, senior, midfielder, East
Brayan Cuevas-Tapia, midfielder, senior, Guilford
Luis Hernandez, midfielder, senior, Guilford
Efrain Rivas, midfielder, senior, Guilford
Victor, Ojeda, defender, sophomore, Jefferson
Rocael Ramirez, midfielder, senior, Jefferson
Special Mention Boys Soccer
Justin Kakozi, goalkeeper, junior, Auburn
Alejandro Montalvo, midfielder, senior, East
Jackson Jarrett, midfielder, senior, Guilford
Angel Quesada, forward, junior, Jefferson

First Team Girls Swimming
Ursula Koch, junior, Auburn
Ava Hayes, sophomore, Auburn
Ella Roxworthy, freshman, Auburn
Erica Kuhar, junior, Auburn
Mikayla Durkin, junior, Guilford
Ella Gasparini, senior, Guilford
Kendall Cushing, junior, Guilford
Marissa Enke, junior, Guilford
Special Mention Girls Swimming
Sydney Turner, Junior, Auburn
Ella Gray, freshman, East

First Team Girls Tennis
Addyson Feng, sophomore, Auburn
Anju Griffeth, senior, Guilford
Maddy Harned, senior, Auburn
Amy Park, junior, Auburn (MVP)
Ashlee Smolinski, junior, Guilford
Maggie Thomas, senior, Guilford
Alyssa Trapp, senior, Auburn
Jessica Wang, sophomore, Auburn

First Team Girls Volleyball
Ella Holmstrom, outside hitter, senior, Guilford
Grace Noakes, setter, senior, Guilford
Special Mention Girls Volleyball
Ayanna Manikham, outside hitter, senior, Guilford


Posted on 11.21.21